Why we use these natural ingredients
in our Pureganics skincare range
All of our ingredients are sourced in the UK ethically and responsibly and are all certified organic. Zero water content allows our products to be totally natural, more effective and longer lasting.
Organic Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea butter has high concentrates of fatty acids and vitamins to make it ideal for a base in beauty skincare products. It also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties so using shea on your body especially on your face can condition, tone and soothe your skin. It delivers key anti-aging components into your skin so helps reduce lines, wrinkles and stretch marks. Rich in Vitamin A, E and F and offers UV protection. Shea is rich in nutrients necessary for collagen production. With superb moisturizing properties it is also used for healing psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and many other skin conditions.
Organic Cocoa Butter
The antioxidant benefits of our organic cocoa butter protect your skin from environmental and external irritation or damage. It reduces signs of ageing, especially wrinkles and dark patches. High in fatty acids it helps to hydrate and nourish your skin and improve elasticity. As it is rich in phytochemicals it improves blood flow to the skin and slows down the ageing process by protecting against damage from the sun’s UV rays. Cocoa butter also minimizes stretch marks, heals rashes and helps with skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
Organic Apricot Oil
Our organic apricot oil is packed with antioxidants and can reduce oxidation stress in the skin which is perfect for premature ageing or wrinkles. The antioxidants can help tighten and tone your skin which is why I have used this in my formulation for mature face cream. It also helps with acne and can reduce inflammation and prevent the buildup of sebum in your glands so treating both the symptoms and the underlying problem. It is useful for balancing hormonally affected skin so again great for mature skin. It is nourishing because it’s rich in GLA (gamma linoleic acid), vitamin A and vitamin E which helps to slow down ageing and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. This wonder oil can also help relieve symptoms of joint pain and stiffness, so we’ve included it in our hand creams as some people suffer with aches and pains due to the onset of arthritis. The oleic acid helps boost immunity and the linoleic acid helps to aid wound healing. Alpha-linoleic acid can reduce inflammation and palmitic acid helps soothe and soften skin. Stearic acid helps to cleanse your skin and the vitamin E is incredibly moisturizing and its antioxidant properties help to reduce signs of ageing. In a nutshell apricot oil has so many fantastic benefits it’s a must have ingredient for certain beauty products.
Organic Jojoba Oil
Our organic jojoba oil is cold pressed and provides a protective barrier to keep your skin from losing moisture. It can help prevent bacterial infections, acne etc. from forming, as jojoba contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties and with its natural forms of vitamin E it works with your skin as an antioxidant. Although jojoba is a botanical substance it’s make up is so similar to our own oil (sebum) that our bodies naturally produce that our skin can’t tell the difference, so we don’t over produce excess oil. It is non comedogenic meaning it is less likely to clog your pores, leading to a cleaner complexion. It is typically hypoallergenic and non-irritating. Your collagen levels decrease with age so the antioxidants in jojoba may help your body produce collagen and encourages your skin cells to bind together to aid wound healing, treating acne and reduce scarring. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory and healing properties and can be beneficial with treating psoriasis and eczema.
Organic Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Almond oil is a perfect ingredient for beauty creams and butters. It is easily absorbed into your skin and has a light texture. It is full of fatty acids, vitamin E and A, protein, potassium and zinc. Fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and heal chapped and irritated skin. The vitamin E in sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy and protects you from UV radiation damage. Vitamin A can help reduce acne as the oil easily penetrates your skin and is fantastic for cleansing dirt and oils from your pores. All in all, it is a multipurpose, nontoxic beauty treatment.
Organic Hemp Seed Oil
(Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil)
This cold pressed oil is rich in antioxidants and is a powerful anti-ageing natural ingredient for smooth wrinkle free skin. Hemp seed oil has a comedogenic rating of zero so perfect for your face and as it helps to balance the sebum in your skin. It is non greasy and has high fluidity meaning it is easily absorbed in your skin which is why it is used in our face creams. The linoleic acid and oleic acids found in hemp oil play a crucial role in skin health and anti-ageing. Packed with fatty acids, omega 3 and omega 6 I can’t think of a better ingredient for sensational results in a face cream. The fatty acids in hemp seed oil function as a natural emollient to seal up the thin spots in your hydrolipidic layer. Those same fatty acids also promote the healthy growth of the oil and water barrier, so you don’t develop problems in the future. Healing and prevention all in one. Hemp seed oil fills your skin with moisture, which plumps your skin, it stimulates the natural production of collagen and the antioxidants fight free radicals that can damage your skin cells. It doesn’t get much better than that!
Organic Macadamia Oil
Macadamia oil contains squalene and oleic acid (omega 9) that assists with cell regeneration making this oil superb for dry and chapped skin as it moisturizes and softens your skin. It is a highly emollient oil yet light and easily absorbed so perfect for dry skin which is why we have included this oil in our face cream for dry skin. It is high in monounsaturated fatty acids which are very moisturizing, regenerating and softening on the skin. The oils extracted contain omega 7 which is beneficial for wound healing, scratches and burns. Its chemical profile is very similar to human sebum, is non greasy and the linoleic fatty acid content makes it perfect for skin that has difficulty retaining moisture. Knowing the amazing benefits of macadamia nut oil, I couldn’t resist using it as part of my luxurious ingredients.
Organic Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is a key ingredient in beauty products with its ability to help treat eczema, psoriasis and acne. Safflower is very high in vitamin E, omega 6 fatty acids and linoleic acid which works as an antioxidant. This helps to minimize the signs of ageing and helps restore the collagen that is lost due to UV exposure and free radical damage. Also, safflower has been known to be a penetration enhancer, making the skin more receptive to other ingredients. Safflower has a comedogenic rating of zero so will not clog your pores and its high level of linoleic acid will help balance the sebum levels in your skin. With its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is easily absorbed making it a fabulous oil for your skin and suitable for all skin types.
Organic Sunflower Oil
Rich in vitamin E, A, C and D sunflower oil is effective in the treatment of acne and the fatty acids act as an antioxidant to regenerate new skin cells and help your skin rid itself of acne causing bacteria. It also has emollient properties that help retain moisture and keeps your skin hydrated for long periods. The vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps protect skin cells from harmful UV rays. Sunflower oil is an excellent source of beta-carotene, a fat-soluble compound that can be converted into vitamin A which is beneficial to the health of your skin. The vitamin E can help protect the collagen and elastin in your skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles in your face. Sunflower seed oil has great benefits for your skin, and this is the reason it’s a key ingredient for some of my products.
Organic Castor Oil
The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil are useful in reducing acne and rich in ricinoleic acid which can inhibit growth in bacteria that cause acne. The fatty acids in castor oil can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to your skin. It is an elixir for beautiful hair and supple skin as it contains vitamin E, proteins and omega 6 & 9. It has anti-bacterial properties and is super rich in antioxidants. Castor oil has been an age-old remedy for hair and skin related issues. Therefore, we have used it in our organic cleansing make-up melt and in our organic hair treatment mask. It helps with the reduction of hair loss, premature greying and fights scalp problems such as dandruff etc. Castor oil can be the solution to skin such as pigmentation, acne and ageing. It also helps to increase your blood circulation therefore improving hair growth and conditions your hair naturally.
Shown to moisturise and soften wrinkles, stimulate new cell growth, calm inflammation, help restore elasticity, and brighten skin, Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extremely rich in vitamins E and K, essential fatty acids and antioxidants.
Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market. In fact it contains 150% more vitamin E than argan oil. This seed oil contains amino acids which may help stimulate collagen production. Containing vitamin K, prickly pear oil helps to brighten hyperpigmentation areas such as dark spots as well as being of benefit for under-eye dark circles.
From anti-ageing to the treatment of acne, the versatility of prickly pear seed oil makes it a superb treatment oil suitable for all skin types and a great night time treat.
Organic Prickly Pear Oil
Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil
There are many great reasons to use pomegranate oil in your natural skincare products, so many infact that is often called ‘the divine fruit’ because of its wonderful nutritional and beauty benefits. The fruit is known to be rich in antioxidants and health-benefiting nutrients, and has really increased in popularity the past several years due to its particular health benefits relating to heart disease and coronary improvements. Pomegranate is popular in the natural beauty industry, where the antioxidant and polyphenol-rich oil is treasured.
5 reasons to use pomegranate oil in skincare:
It is rich in antioxidants and polyphenols that give the oil natural protection qualities, shielding skin from UV and free-radical damage*
It supports cell regeneration. Pomegranate oil regenerates and repairs skin, and effectively reduces and prevents wrinkles in the epidermis.
It has antimicrobial properties.
It is an effective anti-inflammatory agent.
It has superior moisturizing ability, nourishing and softening skin.
Organic Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil has significant anti-aging benefits for your face. Super light and non-greasy, the anti-aging benefit comes from its high antioxidant content and the oil's ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin where it can improve moisture levels and reduce visible signs of aging.
Rich in Vitamin A, which is known to help fight against age spots and wrinkles, rosehip oil is great for anti-aging. It's also packed with molecules that are small enough to penetrate deep layers of the skin, improving moisture and collagen levels, while reducing wrinkles and fine lines.
Not only do the fatty acids and Vitamin A in rosehip oil moisturize the skin, but they also promote skin regeneration, and can improve skin flexibility and permeability. This means that rosehip oil products can improve skin texture and even reduce the appearance of acne scars.
Rose hip oil has been used for centuries for its phenolic antioxidant compounds, essential fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E. The healing anti-inflammatory properties of rose hip oil are of value in skin-care products and may benefit aging or damaged skin.
NB. Please note these ingredients can vary in texture and consistency. They are 100% natural ingredients and alter their structure at different temperatures. They are also hand made so may contain little lumps occasionally, which can be melted between your warm fingers before applying. They can also become grainy when subjected to warm temperatures and then solidify when back to room temperature due the natural fatty acids restructuring. They will be a firmer consistency when subjected to cooler temperatures. All these changes in the product are perfectly normal and can be used in all circumstances. The best solution is to keep your beauty product at room temperature and out of direct sunlight when possible. Please feel free to email me with any questions, I will be more than happy to help.