Organic Frankincense Essential Oil 

Frankincense has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system. Borneol contributes tonic, anesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil.

 

Farnesol is the component that allows this oil to reduce the user’s signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing skin’s elasticity.

 

Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration.

 

It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.

 

This anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to stimulate the growth of new skin cells and stimulate blood flow and circulation.

 

The astringent quality also reduces the appearance of wrinkles and combats the loss of firmness associated with age. As a cytophylactic, Frankincense oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps existing cells and tissues healthy.

When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for.

It can help you eliminate sunspots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new and healthy ones!

 

Frankincense essential oil should not be used during pregnancy and lactation.

Always do a patch test.