Patchouli Essential Oil’s active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil. This makes it ideal for use in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in-home cleansing products to purify the air as well as surfaces. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, fungicide, sedative and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties.
Patchouli Essential Oil can soothe inflammation and facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin, moisturize rough and chapped skin, and reduce the appearance of blemishes, cuts, bruises and scars. By boosting circulation and increasing oxygen to the organs and cells, it helps the body retain a healthy-looking, youthful appearance. Patchouli Oil’s astringent properties help prevent the early onset of sagging skin and hair loss.
Used in aromatherapy, it is known to balance emotions and the sedative scent stimulates the release of pleasure hormones, namely serotonin, and dopamine, thereby improving negative moods and enhancing the feeling of relaxation. It is believed to work as an aphrodisiac by stimulating sensual energy and boosting the libido. When diluted and used topically in cosmetic products, Patchouli Essential Oil provides skin with many benefits such as a complexion that looks vibrant and feels healthy and smooth. It is used to slow the look of aging by tightening and toning the skin, thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes. It is beneficial for all skin types and can also be massaged into the face to relieve dryness or to balance oily and acne-prone skin.
Pregnant and lactating women should avoid Patchouli oil.
Always do a patch test.